New Entry Requirements for Travelers Flying to Canada

Beginning in March 2016, Canada will enforce a new eTA entry requirement for visa-exempt foreign nationals that are flying to the country. (United States citizens and travelers with a valid visa are exempt from the new policy.)

An eTA is electronically linked to a traveler’s passport, similar to the United States Electronic System Travel Authorization (ESTA). The eTA is valid for five years or until the passport expires, whichever comes first, and allows Canada to screen visa-exempt travelers before boarding their flight.

How to Get an eTA

Applying for an eTA is an easy, inexpensive process that only takes a few minutes to complete. To apply, travelers only need their passport, a credit card, an email address, and $7 Canadian. Applications can be made on any device with an internet connection (including mobile) to accommodate last-minute applications. Most eTA applicants will be approved within minutes.

For more information about the new eTA requirement, visit www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/eta.asp and/or view the instruction video below: