Visionary Awards Past Recipients - SD Regional Chamber

Visionary Awards Past Recipients

Community Spotlight Award

2010 – Louarn Sorkin
2011 – Christopher Yanov (11)
2012 – Kathryn Ashworth
2013 – Ahmed Sahid
2014 – Eugene Johnson
2015 – Karen & Jamie Moyer
2016 – Patrick Russell
2017 – Eric Occhipinti
2018 – Chloe Gubbay
2019 – Mia & Steve Roseberry
2021 – Terilyn Burg

Charles Nathanson Memorial Award for Cross-Border Region Building

2004 – Governor Eugenio Florduy Walther
2005 – Mark Salo
2006 – Richard Kiy
2007 – Hector Lutteroth Camou
2008 – Dr. Jeffrey Davidow
2009 – Mercy Outreach Surgical Team
2010 – Gaston Luken
2011 – Jose Galicot Behar & Alejandro Bustamante
2012 – Hugo Eduardo Torres
2013 – Carlos Bustamante & Jerry Sanders
2014 – Mary Lindenstein Walshok
2015 – CaliBaja Bi-National Mega-Region
2016 – Stephen B. Williams
2017 – Dr. James W. Turpin
2018 – Blanca Uribe (17)
2019 – Jean Guerrero
2020 – Roxana Velasquez (11)
2021 – San Diego Loyal Soccer Club

Innovation & Economic Opportunity Award (formerly named Economic Opportunity Award)

2003 – Gale Walker
2004 – Constance Carroll
2005 – Fahari Jeffers
2006 – Irwin Jacobs & Members of the CDMA Team
2007 – Mark & Tori Baird
2008 – The Hybritech Team
2009 – Neal Blue & Linden Blue
2010 – Duane J. Roth
2011 – Greg Lucier
2012 – Richard C. Atkinson
2013 – Bruce Boland, Thella Bowens, Robert Gleason
2014 – J. Craig Venter, Ph.D.
2015 – Bruce Binkowski
2016 – Greg Koch
2017 – Mark Dankberg
2018 – Jay Flatley
2019 – Silvia Mah & Felena Hanson
2020 – Mike Krenn
2021 – Jim Schmid (84)

LEAD Graduate of the Year

1988 – Phil Blair (83)
1989 – Jerry Groomes (84)
1990 – Ann MacCullough (86)
1991 – Carol Cox (85)
1992 – Ron Kendrick (84)
1993 – Susan Golding (78)
1994 – Maria Arroya-Taybin (92)
1995 – Children’s Initiative Team: Janine Mason Barone (92), Cheri Fidler-Dobransky (94), Sammy  Moom (92), Lynn Silva (92), Dr. Veronica Welch (91)
1996 – Sandra I. Arkin (88)
1997 – Harold Cox, Sr. (89)
1998 – Charles Dulaney (94)
1999 – Craig Irving (90)
2000 – Vivian Reznick, MD (95)
2001 – Mayor Dick Murphy (80)
2002 – Joe Horiye (96)
2003 – Linda Katz (90)
2004 – Edwin A. Guiles (87)
2005 – Gordon Boerner (93)
2006 – Scott H. Peters (95)
2007 – Molly Cartmill (99)
2008 – Cheryl Kendrick (84)
2009 – Doug Sawyer (85)
2010 – Nikki Clay (84)
2011 – Jan Tuttleman (01F)
2012 – Betty Mohlenbrock (93)
2013 – Dr. Elizabeth Jones (93)
2014 – Yolanda Walther-Meade (91)
2015 – Jo Dee Jacob (03)
2016 – Marilyn Sawyer (84)
2017 – Shara Fisler (03)
2018 – Lidia S. Martinez (11)
2019 – Paul Hering (97)
2020 – Sofia Salgado Robitaille (97)
2021 – Starla Lewis (93)

The Ronald Kendrick Memorial Award for Regional Collaboration

2003 – Lawrence G. Fitch
2004 – Mel Katz
2005 – Michael Beck
2006 – Blair L. Sadler
2007 – Richard Ledford
2008 – Chris Van Gorder
2009 – Eugene “Mitch” Mitchell
2010 – Maureen Stapleton (88)
2011 – Gary Gallegos
2012 – Ronne Froman RADM, USN (Ret)
2013 – Malin Burnham, Bill Geppert (14), Bob Kelly, Peter MacCracken
2014 – Judith Harris, Mel Katz, Katie Sullivan
2015 – Jack Raymond
2016 – Mark Cafferty
2017 – Joe Panetta
2018 – Dan Shea & Peter Seidler
2019 – Bishop Cornelius Bowser
2020 – Rudolph A. Johnson, III (94)
2021 – Rip Rippetoe (19) & the Convention Center Team

The Neil Morgan Memorial Award for Lifetime Achievement

1993 – Neil Morgan
1994 – Phil Klauber
1995 – William McGill
1996 – Herb Klein
1997 – Malin Burnham
1998 – Alan Bersin & Luis Herrera Lasso
1999 – Sheriff Bill Kolender
2000 – Deborah Szekely
2001 – Rev. George Walker Smith
2002 – Judy McDonald
2003 – Augustine P. Gallegos
2004 – Tom Carter (78)
2005 – Bruce Moore
2006 – Murray L. Galinson
2007 – Ronald Kendrick (84)
2008 – Tom Fat (In Memoriam)
2009 – Darlene Shiley
2010 – James Mulvaney
2011 – Yvonne Larson
2012 – Father Joe Carroll
2013 – Joan & Irwin Jacobs
2014 – Ron Fowler
2015 – A. Brent Eastman
2016 – Jessie Knight
2017 – Anne Ledford Evans
2018 – Patti Roscoe
2019 – Dr. Karen S. Haynes
2020 – Hon. Susan Davis
2021 – Nancy Jamison (Posthumously)

Herbert G. Klein Award (now awarded at Impact graduation)

2007 – Dalouge Smith
2008 – Hal Dunning
2009 – Bob Benson
2010 – Dr. Chris Searles
2011 – Arzo Nasiri
2012 – Dr. Danell Scarborough

Community Collaboration Award (no longer awarded)

2003 – Robert A. & Delores McNeely
2004 – Leon Williams
2005 – Jeri-Ann & Gary Jacobs
2006 – The Joe & Vi Jacobs Family
2007 – Millicent “Penny” Abell
2008 – Casey Gwinn
2009 – Harold “Gil” Johnson

Diversity Award (no longer awarded)

2003 – Harold Brown & Robert Payne
2004 – Jerry C. Lee
2005 – Dr. Delores Jacobs
2006 – Margaret Iwanaga Penrose
2007 – Ernest Wright
2008 – Dr. Ellen Beck

Quality of Life Award (no longer awarded)

2003 – Laurie Black (86)
2004 – Ken Druck
2005 – Azim Khamisa
2006 – Dorothy Leonard
2007 – Ernest Rady
2008 – The Nice Guys

Top